Shepardson Awards Recipients

Student Leadership Awards

Year Recipient Major
2017 Kathryn Rocha Agricultural Business
2016 Shauna Brown Ag Education
2015 Emily Rudder Ag Education
2014 Clay Miller Ag Business / Ag Education
2013 Eliza Poet Ag Business / Animal Science
2012 Katlin Hornig Animal Science
2011 Ryan Siefkas Ag Business / Ag Education
2010 Kelly Moyer Agricultural Business
2009 Dominic DiSanti Ag Business Animal and Soil & Crop Sciences
2009 Corey Longhurst Agricultural Business
2008 Sara Dutton Agricultural Business
2008 Jacob McDaniel Soil & Crop Sciences / Agricultural Business
2007 Justin Dodsworth Ag Business Animal and Soil & Crop Sciences
2006 Marianna L. Brown Animal Science / Agricultural Business
2006 Jennifer M Freeborn Ag Business / Animal Science
2005 John Larson Ag Business / Soil & Crop Sciences
2004 Todd Gaines Soil & Crop Sciences
2003 Breanne Marrs Soil & Crop Sciences
2002 Julie Kreps Animal Science
2001 Adam Daurio Agricultural Education
2000 Megan Bruch Ag Business / Animal Science
1999 Rachel Fehringer Agricultural Economics
1998 Tara Adams Animal Science
1998 Tanya Lehr Animal Science
1998 Stephen Randweiler Landscape Horticulture
1998 David Bellows Animal Science / Agricultural Business
1998 Amelia Hopkin Animal Science
1997 Carrie Todd Agricultural Business
1996 Donald Thorn Agricultural Education
1996 Carl McGuire III Agricultural Economics
1995 Joaquin Gallegos Ag Business / Soil & Crop Sciences
1994 Virginia Harrington Agricultural Business
1993 James Pritchett Agricultural Business
1992 Leann Mayfield Agricultural Business
1991 Kevin Ochsner Agricultural Business
1990 Troy McCue Agricultural Business
1989 Brent Vieselmeyer Animal Science
1988 Ray Daugherty Landscape Horticulture
1987 Jeri Mattics Ag Journalism
1986 Debbie Sterkel Agricultural Business
1985 Chris Arnold Agronomy/Vocational Ag
1984 Lee Benjamin Agricultural Business
1983 Earl Lindeman Vocational Agriculture
1982 Ole Johnson Agronomy
1981 David Duckart Animal Science

Faculty Teaching Award

Year Recipient Department
2017 Bradley Goetz Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
2016 Courtney Jahn Bioag Sciences & Pest Management
2015 Kelly Curl Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
2014 Matt Camper Bioag Sciences & Pest Management
2013 Shawn Archibeque Animal Sciences
2012 Noa Roman-Muniz Animal Sciences
2011 Kellie Enns DARE
2010 Zachary Johnson Horticulture
2010 Christopher Goemans DARE
2009 Craig A. Bond DARE
2008 Mary E. Stromberger Soil & Crops
2007 Kraig Peel Animal Sciences
2006 Eric C Shuck Ag & Resource Economics
2005 James Pritchett Ag & Resource Economics
2004 Rajiv Khosla Soil & Crop Sciences
2003 Terry Engle Animal Sciences
2002 Patrick Byrne Soil & Crop Sciences
2001 No Recipient
2000 Patrick Burns Animal Sciences
1999 No Recipient
1998 Jason Bruemmer Animal Sciences
1997 Sarah Ward Soil & Crop Sciences
1996 Grant Cardon Soil & Crop Sciences
1995 Tina Anderson Animal Sciences
1994 Greg Butters Soil & Crop Sciences
1993 Nancy Irlbeck Animal Sciences
1993 Gene Kelly Soil & Crop Sciences
1993 Elizabeth Mogen Horticulture
1992 Thomas Field Animal Sciences
1991 Jack Fenwick Soil & Crop Sciences
1990 Lee Gray Ag & Resource Economics
1989 Kenneth Odde Animal Sciences
1988 James Klett Horticulture
1987 Angelo Simeoni Horticulture
1986 John Edwards Animal Sciences
1985 Stephen Wallner Horticulture
1984 Kenneth Barbarick Soil & Crop Sciences

Graduate Teaching Awards

Year Recipient Department
2017 Kristin Klohonatz Animal Sciences
2016 Stacy Endriss Bioag Sci & Pest Mgmt
2015 Janine Stone Ag & Resource Economics
2014 Sue Latshaw Soil & Crop Sciences
2013 Christina Fettig Bioag Sci & Pest Mgmt
2012 Ruth Woiwode Animal Sciences
2011 Daniel Diesenroth Ag & Resource Economics
2010 John Lovell Bioag Sci & Pest Mgmt
2009 Brandon A. Carlson Animal Sciences
2008 Teri Howlett Horticulture
2007 Lindsey Ellingson Ag & Resource Economics
2006 Steve Rauth Bioag Sci & Pest Mgmt
2005 Karen Kramer Wilson Bioag Sci & Pest Mgmt
2004 Gertrude Sorge Soil & Crop Sciences
2003 Erick Houk Ag & Resource Economics
2002 Deborah Roeber Animal Sciences
2002 Colleen Green Soil & Crop Sciences
2001 Michael Miller Ag & Resource Economics
2000 William Platter Animal Sciences
2000 James Ippolito Soil & Crop Sciences
1999 Henry Zerby Animal Sciences
1998 S. Patrick Doyle Animal Sciences
1997 Jennifer Mauch Soil & Crop Sciences
1996 Troy Bauder Soil & Crop Sciences
1995 Bonnie Pierce Soil & Crop Sciences
1994 Echo Rantanen Animal Sciences
1993 Clint Rusk Animal Sciences
1992 Kevin Dippert Animal Sciences
1992 Deana Namuth Soil & Crop Sciences
1991 Sarah Ward Soil & Crop Sciences
1990 Mike Holland Animal Sciences
1990 David Levy Soil & Crop Sciences
1989 Michael Schenelle Horticulture
1988 Byron Vaughan Soil & Crop Sciences
1987 Marcia Browers Soil & Crop Sciences
1986 Tom Field Animal Sciences
1986 Brent Young Vocational Ag
1985 Ronald Green Animal Sciences
1984 James Kubiak Animal Sciences
1983 Michael Cavey Vocational Agriculture Education

NACTA Meritorious Teaching Award

Year Recipient Department
2017 Zachary Johnson Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
2016 Dr. Ruth Hufbauer  Bioag Sciences & Pest Management
2015 Dr. Dawn Thilmany DARE
2014 Dr. Chris Goemans DARE
2013 Dr. John Loomis DARE
2012 Dr. Larry Goodridge Animal Sciences
2011 Dr. Andrew Norton Soil & Crop Sciences
2009 Dr. Neil Hansen Soil & Crop Sciences
2008 Dr. James Pritchett DARE
2007 Dr. Terry Engle Department of Animal Sciences
2006 Dr. Thomas G. Field Department of Animal Sciences
2005 Dr. Robert Zimdahl Bioag Sciences and Pest Mgmt
2004 Dr. Stephen Davies Ag & Resource Econ
2003 Dr. Stephen Koontz Ag & Resource Econ
2002 Dr. David Ames Animal Sciences
2001 Dr. Glen Rask Dean's Office
2000 Dr. Marshall Frasier Ag & Resource Econ
1999 Dr. Merlyn Paulson Horticulture & LA
1998 Dr. Dana L. Hoag Agricultural and Resource Econ
1997 Ronnie Green Animal Sciences
1996 Dr. Louis Bjostad Bioag Sciences & Pest Mgmt
1995 Dr. Whitney Cranshaw Entomology
1994 Dr. Penelope Bauer Plant Pathology and Weed Science
1993 Dr. Gary A. Peterson Agronomy
1992 Dr. P. Elaine Roberts Entomology
1991 Dr. Boris C. Kondratieff Entomology
1990 Dr. Harrison G. Hughes Horticulture
1989 Dr. Richard Bourdon Animal Sciences
1988 Dr. Louis B. Bjostad Entomology
1987 Grant Reid Horticulture
1986 Dr. Glenn Schmidt Animal Sciences
1985 Dr. Robert Taylor Animal Sciences
1984 Angelo Simeoni Horticulture
Contact CSU Equal Opportunity Privacy Statement Disclaimer

2018 Colorado State Universtiy, Fort Collins, Colorado 80523 USA