AWARDS

Celebrating Our AgFamily

Every year, we set aside a special time to recognize and award members of our College for their outstanding excellence in teaching, research, and leadership.

We encourage you to take a moment and nominate an outstanding individual in our College. Browse our awardees and use the submission instructions listed in the corresponding accordions to nominate a deserving recipient.

 

Submitting Award Nominations

Nominations are due by 5:00 PM, on March 24, 2022.  Please submit the nomination as a single PDF to cas_deanmain@mail.colostate.edu

  • Subject Line: 2022 CAS Awards – Nominee’s Last Name
  • Nomination Attachment File Name: AwardName_NomineeLastName_2022

The AES and CAS Awards Committee will review nominations and select the awardee

AES and CAS Awards Recognition Ceremony

 All nominees and recipients will be recognized at the AES and CAS Awards Recognition Ceremony on Wednesday, April 27, 2022. Please encourage your nominee(s) to attend the ceremony.

Please direct any questions to cas_deanmain@mail.colostate.edu or (970) 491-6274.

The Charles N. Shepardson Awards

Graduate Student Teaching Award Submission Instructions

Graduate Student Teaching Award

Eligibility: a currently enrolled (as of spring 2022) graduate student in CAS who has demonstrated excellence in classroom teaching of courses at CSU within the past academic year.

NOTE: The Graduate Student Teaching Award will be awarded to one Master’s student and one doctoral student.

Application materials:

  • A nominating cover letter from the nominee’s Department Head or supervisor summarizing the nominee’s qualifications and listing the supplemental application materials enclosed within the application.
  • A summary of the graduate assistant’s teaching philosophy (not to exceed 1 page, single spaced)
  • Formal instructor evaluation(s) of the graduate student by their supervisor.
  • At least two letters of recommendation from students, faculty*, and/or staff^ who can attest to the impact of the nominee’s qualifications for the award.

Faculty Teaching Under 10 Years Award Submission Instructions

Eligibility: a current CAS faculty* member, with under 10 years teaching experience at CSU, who has demonstrated excellence in classroom teaching of courses at CSU within the past academic year.

NOTE: The Faculty Teaching Award will be awarded to one tenure track faculty* member and one continuing, contract, or adjunct faculty* member.

Application materials:

  • A nominating cover letter from the nominee’s Department Head summarizing the nominee’s qualifications and listing the supplemental application materials enclosed within the application.
  • Supervisor’s formal evaluation of instructor based on student success in the classroom.
  • A summary of the faculty* member’s teaching philosophy and investment in teaching (not to exceed 1 page, single spaced)
  • At least two letters of recommendation from students, faculty*, and/or staff^ who can attest to the impact of the nominee’s qualifications for the award.

North American College and Teachers of Agriculture and Charles N. Shepardson Meritorious Teaching Award Submission Instructions

Eligibility: a CSU faculty* member teaching courses in soil and crop sciences, animal sciences, agriculture and resource economics, entomology, horticulture, plant pathology, weed science, landscape architecture, and agricultural education-related disciplines. Nominees must be current members of the academic faculty as described in section E. 1 of the Academic Faculty and Administrative Professional Manual. Nominees must have teaching experience of seven or more years.

Application materials:

  • A nominating cover letter from the nominee’s Department Head summarizing the nominee’s qualifications and listing the supplemental application materials enclosed within the application.
  • Supervisor’s formal evaluation of instructor based on student success in the classroom and extracurricular activities.
  • A summary of the faculty* member’s teaching philosophy and investment in teaching (not to exceed 1 page, single spaced)
  • At least two letters of recommendation from students, faculty*, and/or staff^ who can attest to the impact of the nominee’s qualifications for the award.

Charles N. Shepardson Student Leadership Award Submission Instructions

Eligibility: a currently enrolled (as of spring 2022) CAS undergraduate student with senior standing who has demonstrated outstanding leadership ability during their undergraduate career through employment, activities, and organizations in CAS and CSU related to agricultural sciences and has maintained a minimum 3.00 cumulative GPA. 

NOTE: The winner of the Charles N. Shepardson Student Leadership Award will be offered the opportunity to provide the student remarks at Commencement. The winner will have first right of refusal; acceptance of the Commencement speaking engagement is NOT a requirement of the award winner, and application materials do not have to attest to the student’s speaking abilities/experience. 

Application Materials: 

  • A nominating cover letter from the nominee’s Department Head summarizing the nominee’s qualifications and listing the supplemental application materials enclosed within the application – including verification of the minimum GPA requirement. 
  • At least two letters of recommendation from faculty* and/or staff^ who can attest to the student’s impact as a leader within the nominee’s department, college, and University. 

CAS/AES Awards

Excellence in Collaborative Research Award

Eligibility: Team of at least two members; one from CAS/AES and a minimum of one faculty* member who demonstrates a record of collaborative, interdisciplinary research and scholarly activities that have contributed to the advancement of science and achieved a positive impact on end users. The research program/project should be recognized nationally and/or internationally and may be multidisciplinary. 

Application Materials: 

  • A nominating cover letter from the nominee’s Department Head/Deputy Director of AES summarizing the nominee’s qualifications and listing the supplemental application materials enclosed within the application. 
  • Two letters of recommendation that address the impact of the research and the contributions of the research team members on the project.  
  • A self-evaluation from the team describing the significant contributions and impact of the research that lists research outcomes – examples include grants, new policies, peer reviewed journal articles, and graduate students who completed research during the lifetime of the project. 

Outstanding Contributions to Student Success Award

The Outstanding Community Engagement Scholarship Awards recognize exemplary engaged scholarship by CAS/AES faculty*, staff^ (including non-student hourly employees), graduate students, both campus-based and research center (AES) based, and their community partner(s) in the following two categories: 

Emerging Community Engagement Scholarship Award 

Eligibility: A relatively new initiative (less than three years) that has shown potential for long-term impact, achievement and scholarship d. 

Distinguished Community Engagement Scholarship Award  

Eligibility: A collaboration, project, or program with a long-term record (minimum of three years) of sustained impact, achievement, and scholarship. 

The Carnegie Foundation describes community engagement as “the collaboration between institutions of higher education and their larger communities for the mutually beneficial exchange of knowledge and resources in a context of partnership and reciprocity.”  See Appendix A for types and examples of community-engaged scholarship.  

Application Materials: 

  • A nominating cover letter from the nominee’s/team’s supervisor or community collaborator summarizing the significant contributions and impact of the community-engaged initiative and the following elements and includes a list of supplemental materials. 
  • How the partnership intentionally studies and/or addresses community issues and concerns, jointly derives solutions, and then disseminates what was discovered and/or accomplished. 
  • The issue, its significance, the relationship between CSU and community, and how reciprocity is a part of the relationship. 
  • Benefits for both university and community partners 
  • At least two letters of recommendation that address the significant contributions and impact of the community-engaged initiative, including at least one from a community partner or consortium of partners  

Outstanding Contributions to Research and Scholarship Award

Eligibility: Faculty*, staff^ (including non-student hourly employees), and graduate students, both campus-based and research center (AES) based, who contribute towards ongoing CAS/AES research projects and/or scholarship and make significant impact on research outcomes and/or scholarship.

NOTE: The Outstanding Contributions to Research and Scholarship Award will be awarded in the following categories: (1) faculty*, (2), staff^, and (3) graduate student(s).

NOTE: Nutrien Distinguished Scholars are not eligible for the Outstanding Contributions to Research and Scholarship Award.

Application Materials:

  • A nominating cover letter from the nominee’s supervisor or collaborator summarizing the nominee’s role and impact of a research project or program and/or scholarship. The cover letter should include the nominee’s qualifications and a list of supplemental materials.
  • At least two letters of recommendation that address the significant contributions and impact of the nominee to the research project’s outcomes or scholarship.

Outstanding Community Engagement Scholarship Award

The Outstanding Community Engagement Scholarship Awards recognize exemplary engaged scholarship by CAS/AES faculty*, staff^ (including non-student hourly employees), graduate students, both campus-based and research center (AES) based, and their community partner(s) in the following two categories:

Emerging Community Engagement Scholarship Award

Eligibility: A relatively new initiative (less than three years) that has shown potential for long-term impact, achievement and scholarship.

Distinguished Community Engagement Scholarship Award

Eligibility: A collaboration, project, or program with a long-term record (minimum of three years) of sustained impact, achievement, and scholarship.

The Carnegie Foundation describes community engagement as “the collaboration between institutions of higher education and their larger communities for the mutually beneficial exchange of knowledge and resources in a context of partnership and reciprocity.”  See Appendix A for types and examples of community-engaged scholarship.

Application Materials:

  • A nominating cover letter from the nominee’s/team’s supervisor or community collaborator summarizing the significant contributions and impact of the community-engaged initiative and the following elements and includes a list of supplemental materials.
    • How the partnership intentionally studies and/or addresses community issues and concerns, jointly derives solutions, and then disseminates what was discovered and/or accomplished.
    • The issue, its significance, the relationship between CSU and community, and how reciprocity is a part of the relationship.
    • Benefits for both university and community partners
  • At least two letters of recommendation that address the significant contributions and impact of the community-engaged initiative, including at least one from a community partner or consortium of partners

Download Appendix A PDF

Outstanding Staff Award

Eligibility: CAS/AES staff^ who have demonstrated exceptional performance and a commitment to the success of CAS/AES through their service and support. Nominees may be recognized for exceptional ongoing or situational (one-time occurrence) impact.

Application Materials:

  • A nominating cover letter from the nominee’s Department/Unit Head/Deputy Director of AES summarizing the nominee’s qualifications and listing the supplemental application materials enclosed within the application.
  • At least two letters of recommendation that address the impact the nominee has had on the CAS/AES through their service and performance.

Come to the Table Inclusive Excellence Award

Eligibility: Faculty* and staff^ who have demonstrated outstanding commitment and/or contributions to improving the inclusiveness and diversity of the College of Agricultural Sciences and the Agricultural Experiment Station and its mission through their inclusive programming and/or leadership and demonstration of CSU’s Principles of Community 

Previously recognized Aggie Community Award winners are also eligible to receive the Come to the Table Inclusive Excellence Award.  

To be considered, nominees should have made a significant contribution toward creating an inclusive and diverse community through one or more of the following actions or behaviors: 

  • Embedding diversity and inclusiveness into a structural/institutional aspect of the CAS/AES (e.g., policy, procedure, tradition, vision statement, curriculum, etc.) 
  • Recruitment and retention of an excellent and diverse faculty, staff, and/or student body 
  • Fostering inclusion, equity, and equality of opportunity within our college/campus community 
  • Encouraging diverse perspectives in our college and on our campus 
  • Creating a welcoming and supportive climate through efforts such as visibility, communication, and education 
  • Creating a positive impact on the college environment in ways that are aligned with CSU’s Principles of Community 
  • Other areas critical to establishing inclusive excellence in the CAS/AES

Note: Multiple nominees may be recognized in this category, including those nominees whose impact is “outreach/engagement” focused to audiences external to CAS/AES. 

Application Materials: 

  • A nominating cover letter from the nominee’s Department Head/Deputy Director of the AES 
  • Summarizing the nominee’s qualifications,  
  • Documenting the nominee’s efforts are outside of the nominee’s scope of responsibilities (e.g., are separate from their job duties, are not supplemented by course buy-outs or similar benefit, and/or are not supplemented by monies from other entities to nominee or their department in exchange for their contributions), and  
  • Listing the supplemental nomination materials enclosed within the application  
  • A minimum of two letters of support from individuals who may address the nominee’s service activities (does not have to be CAS faculty* or staff^). External Outreach/Engagement nominees are encouraged to have at least one letter of support from stakeholder audience member addressing the nominee’s impact. 

Lee Sommers Agricultural Sciences Distinguished Career Award

Award Submission Instructions

The Lee Sommers Agricultural Sciences Distinguished Career Award recognizes a senior faculty member in the College of Agricultural Sciences (CAS) for their long and distinguished career based on excellence in teaching, research, and/or outreach.

  • Each department may nominate one current, full professor who meets all of the following criteria:
    • Current faculty appointment at CSU
    • Excellence in teaching, research, and/or engagement
    • National/international reputation in their discipline
    • Exemplary leadership in the profession
    • Excellence In service to Colorado State University
  • Nomination packet must include:
    • One nomination letter from the Department Head describing how the nominee satisfies the award criteria
    • The nominee’s CV or resume
  • Nominations are due by 5:00 PM, March 24, 2022.  Please submit the nomination as a single PDF to cas_deanmain@mail.colostate.edu
    • Subject Line: 2022 Lee Sommers Award – Nominee’s Last Name
    • Nomination Attachment File Name: LeeSommersAward_NomineeLastName_2022
  • The AES and CAS Awards Committee will review nominations and select the awardee.

The Lee Sommers Agricultural Sciences Distinguished Career Award recipient will be recognized at the annual AES and CAS Awards Recognition Ceremony on Wednesday, April 27, 2022.

The recipient will present a non-technical lecture that may focus on:

  • Career development and significant accomplishments
  • Role models and mentors who contributed to the award recipient’s accomplishments
  • Factors shaping their career trajectory and performance
  • Philosophy of teaching, research and/or outreach

Please contact cas_deanmain@mail.colostate.edu or (970) 491-6274 with any questions.

Past Award Recepients

Charles N. Shepardson Graduate Student Teaching Awardees

2021

  • Justine Schoenbacher, Ag & Resource Economics
  • Lauryn Schriner, HLA  
  • Brendon Anthony, HLA 
  • Bridget McGivern, Soil and Crop Sciences
  • Jacob Pitt, Ag Bio
  • Meghan Thorndyke, Animal Sciences

2020

  • Jenny Bennet, Ag and Resource Economic
  • Sean Markovic, HLA

2019

  • Maia Holmes, BSPM 

2018

  • Shana Brown, HLA
  • Anders Van Sandt, Ag and Resource Economics
  • Dhaval Vyas
  • Brian Mitchell, HLA

2017

  • Kristin Klohonatz
  • Graham Tuttle

2015

  • Janine Stone, Ag and Resource Economics

2014

  • Susan Patricia Latshaw, Soil and Crop Sciences

2013

  • Christina Fettig, BSPM

2012

  • Ruth Woiwode, Animal Sciences

2011

  • Daniel Diesenroth, Ag & Resource Economics

2010

  • John Lovell, Bioag Sci & Pest Mgmt 

2009

  • Brandon A. Carlson, Animal Sciences

2008

  • Teri Howlett, Horticulture

2007

  • Lindsey Ellingson, Ag & Resource Economics

2006

  • Steve Rauth, Bioag Sci & Pest Mgmt

2005

  • Karen Kramer Wilson, Bioag Sci & Pest Mgmt

2004

  • Gertrude Sorge, Soil & Crop Sciences

2003

  • Erick Houk, Ag & Resource Economics

2002

  • Colleen Green, Soil & Crop Sciences  
  • Deborah Roeber, Animal Sciences

2001

  • Michael Miller, Ag & Resource Economics

2000

  • James Ippolito, Soil & Crop Sciences
  • William Platter, Animal Sciences

1999

  • Henry Zerby, Animal Sciences

1998

  • S. Patrick Doyle, Animal Sciences

1997

  • Jennifer Mauch, Soil & Crop Sciences

1996

  • Troy Bauder, Soil & Crop Sciences

1995

  • Bonnie Pierce, Soil & Crop Sciences

1994

  • Echo Rantanen, Animal Sciences

1993

  • Clint Rusk, Animal Sciences

1992

  • Kevin Dippert, Animal Sciences
  • Deana Namuth, Soil & Crop Sciences

1991

  • Sarah Ward, Soil & Crop Sciences

1990

  • Mike Holland, Animal Sciences
  • David Levy, Soil & Crop Sciences

1989

  • Michael Schenelle, Horticulture

1988

  • Byron Vaughan, Soil & Crop Sciences

1987

  • Marcia Browers, Soil & Crop Sciences

1986

  • Tom Field, Sciences
  • Brent Young, Vocational Ag

1985

  • Ronald Green, Animal Sciences

1984

  • James Kubiak, Animal Sciences

1983

  • Michael Cavey, Vocational Agriculture Education

Charles N. Shepardson Faculty Teaching Under 10 Years Awardees

2021

  • Jane Stewart, Ag Bio

2020

  • Jennifer Martin, Animal Sciences

  • Suellen Melzer, Soil and Crop Sciences

2019

  • Jennifer Bousselot, HLA

2018

  • Dr. Amanda M. Countryman, Ag and Resource Bio 

2017

  • Dr. Brad Goetz, HLA 

2015

  • Kelly A. Curl, HLA  

2014

  • Matt Camper, Bioag Sciences and Pest Management

2013

  • Shawn Archibeque, Animal Sciences

2012

  • Noa Roman-Muniz, Animal Sciences

2011

  • Kellie Enns, DARE

2010

  • Christopher Goemans, DARE

  • Zachary Johnson, Horticulture

2009

  • Craig A. Bond, DARE 

2008

  • Mary E. Stromberger, Soil & Crops

2007

  • Kraig Peel, Animal Sciences

2006

  • Eric C Shuck, Ag & Resource Economics

2005

  • James Pritchett, Ag & Resource Economics

2004

  • Rajiv Khosla, Soil & Crop Sciences

2003

  • Terry Engle, Animal Sciences

2002

  • Patrick Byrne, Soil & Crop Sciences

2001

  • No Recipient

2000

  • Patrick Burns, Animal Sciences

1999

  • No Recipient

1998

  • Jason Bruemmer, Animal Sciences

1997

  • Sarah Ward, Soil & Crop Sciences

1996

  • Grant Cardon, Soil & Crop Sciences

1995

  • Tina Anderson, Animal Sciences

1994

  • Greg Butters, Soil & Crop Sciences

1993

  • Gene Kelly, Soil & Crop Sciences

  • Nancy Irlbeck, Animal Sciences

  • Elizabeth Mogen, Horticulture

1992

  • Thomas Field, Animal Sciences

1991

  • Jack Fenwick, Soil & Crop Sciences

1990

  • Lee Gray, Ag & Resource Economics

1989

  • Kenneth Odde, Animal Sciences

1988

  • James Klett, Horticulture

1987

  • Angelo Simeoni, Horticulture

1986

  • John Edwards, Animal Sciences

1985

  • Stephen Wallner, Horticulture

1984

  • Kenneth Barbarick, Soil & Crop Sciences

North American College and Teachers of Agriculture and Charles N. Shepardson Meritorious Teaching Awardees

2021

  • Dr. Jane Choi, HLA

2020

  • Dr. John Wagner, Animal Sciences

2019

  • Dr. Patrick Byrne, Soil and Crop Sciences

2018

  • Dr. Kellie J. Enns

2017

  • Dr. Zachary Johnson, HLA

2015

  • Dr. Dawn Thilmany McFadden

2014

  • Dr. Christopher Goemans, Ag & Resource Econ

2013

  • Dr. John Loomis, Ag & Resource Econ 

2012

  • Dr. Larry Goodridge, Animal Sciences

2011

  • Dr. Andrew Norton, Soil & Crop Sciences

    2009

    • Dr. Neil Hansen, Soil & Crop Sciences

    2008

    • Dr. James Pritchett, DARE

    2007

    • Dr. Terry Engle, Department of Animal Sciences

    2006

    • Dr. Thomas G. Field, Department of Animal Sciences

    2005

    • Dr. Robert Zimdahl, Bioag Sciences and Pest Mgmt

    2004

    • Dr. Stephen Davies, Ag & Resource Econ

    2003

    • Dr. Stephen Koontz, Ag & Resource Econ

    2002

    • Dr. David Ames, Animal Sciences

    2001

    • Dr. Glen Rask, Dean’s Office

    2000

    • Dr. Marshall Frasier, Ag & Resource Econ 

    1999

    • Dr. Merlyn Paulson, Horticulture & LA

    1998

    • Dr. Dana L. Hoag, Agricultural and Resource Econ

    1997

    • Ronnie Green, Animal Sciences

    1996

    • Dr. Louis Bjostad, Bioag Sciences & Pest Mgmt

    1995

    • Dr. Whitney Cranshaw, Entomology

    1994

    • Dr. Penelope Bauer, Plant Pathology and Weed Science

    1993

    • Dr. Gary A. Peterson, Agronomy

    1992

    • Dr. P. Elaine Roberts, Entomology 

    1991

    • Dr. Boris C. Kondratieff, Entomology

    1990

    • Dr. Harrison G. Hughes, Horticulture

    1989

    • Dr. Richard Bourdon, Animal Sciences

    1988

    • Dr. Louis B. Bjostad, Entomology

    1987

    • Grant Reid, Horticulture

    1986

    • Dr. Glenn Schmidt, Animal Sciences 

    1985

    • Dr. Robert Taylor, Animal Sciences

    1984

    • Angelo Simeoni, Horticulture

    Charles N. Shepardson Student Leadership Awardees

    2021

    • Ariana Gaston, Ag and Resource Economics

    2020

    • Gus Gill, Ag and Resource Economics
    • Linc Thomas, HLA

    2019

    • Haley Dallas, Ag and Resource Economics

    2018

    • David McKinney, HLA  
    • Kristen Schmidt, Animal Sciences, Ag and Resource Economics

    2017

    • Kat Rocha

    2015

    • Emily Rudder, Ag and Resource Economics

    2014

    • Clay Miller, Ag and Resource Economics

    2013

    • Eliza Poet, Ag & Resource Economics / Animals Sciences

    2012

    • Katlin Hornig, Animal Science

    2011

    • Ryan Siefkas

    2010

    • Kelly Moyer 

    2009

    • Dominic DiSanti, Animal Sciences, Soil & Crop Sciences, Ag Business 
    • Corey Longhurst, Ag Business 

    2008

    • Sara Dutton, Ag Business
    • Jacob McDaniel, Soil & Crop Sciences

    2007

    • Justin Dodsworth, Animal Sciences, Ag Business & Soil & Crop Sciences 

    2006

    • Marianna L. Brown, Animal Science 
    • Jennifer M Freeborn, Animal Sciences 

    2005

    • John Larson, Ag Bus/Soil & Crop Science 

    2004

    • Todd Gaines, Soil & Crop Sciences

    2003

    • Breanne Marrs, Soil & Crop Sciences 

    2002

    • Julie Kreps, Animal Sciences 

    2001

    • Adam Daurio, Ag Extension Ed

    2000

    • Megan Bruch, Ag & Resource Economics

    1999

    • Rachel Fehringer, Ag Economics

    1998

    • Tara Adams, Animal Sciences  
    • David Bellows, Ag Business & Animal Sci.  
    • Amelia Hopkin, Animal Sciences  
    • Tanya Lehr, Animal Sciences
    • Stephen Randweiler, Landscape Hort.

    1997

    • Carrie Todd, Ag & Resource Economics

    1996

    • Donald Thorn, Ag. Education
    • Carl McGuire III, Ag. Economics

    1995

    • Joaquin Gallegos, Ag Bus/ Soil & Crop Sci

    1994

    • Virginia Harrington, Ag Bus

    1993

    • James Pritchett, Ag Bus

    1992

    • Leann Mayfield, Ag. Bus

    1991

    • Kevin Ochsner, Ag & Resource Economics

    1990

    • Troy McCue, Ag. Bus 

    1989

    • Brent Vieselmeyer, Animal Sciences

    1988

    • Ray Daugherty, Landscape Horticulture

    1987

    • Jeri Mattics, Vocational Ag/Ag Journalism

    1986

    • Debbie Sterkel, Ag. Bus

    1985

    • Chris Arnold, Soil & Crop Sci/Voc Ag

    1984

    • Lee Benjamin, Ag Bus

    1983

    • Earl Lindeman, Voc. Ag

    1982

    • Ole Johnson, Soil & Crop Sciences

    1981

    • David Duckart, Ani. Sciences

     

    Summit Team Research Awardees

    Coming Soon.

    Summit Student Impact Awardees

    Coming Soon.

    Summit Research Contributors Awardees

    Coming Soon.

    Summit Come to the Table Inclusive Excellence Awardees

    Coming Soon.

    Lee Sommers Agricultural Sciences Distinguished Career Awardees

    Coming Soon.

    Faculty* = includes tenure track, contract, continuing, and/or adjunct faculty

    Staff^ = includes administrative professional employees (including research associates and research scientists), state classified employees, and post-doctoral fellows